Artwork

Our Staff

Leadership Team

Mrs A Bizior

Position:
Head
Qualifications:
BSc, BED (Hons), PGCE

Mr I Vallance

Position:
Deputy Head (Academic)
Qualifications:
BEd Bristol, MA (Education) London SB University

Mr N Patterson

Position:
Bursar
Qualifications:
MSc

Mrs C Gilding-Brant

Position:
Deputy Head (Pastoral) & DSL
Qualifications:
BA Brighton, MA (Education) Reading

Ms D Luckin

Position:
Head of Marketing, Admissions & Development
Qualifications:
CIM Dip

 

From September 2021

Art

Mr R Battrick | Head of Art & Head of Sixth Form

Miss I Lindsay | Art & Photography Teacher

Miss S Hitchcock | Photography Assistant

Classics

Dr R Freeman | Teacher of Classics

Computer Science

Mr G Bouwer | Director of Information Systems

Mr D Beasley |  ICT Teacher

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs E Brown | Director of Drama and Theatre Studies. Head of Section (Lower School & Transition)

Mrs R Kempton | Drama Teacher and Trinity Coordinator. Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Economics & Business Studies

Ms L Stephens | Head of Business and Economics

Mr C Hill |  Business Studies Teacher

English

Miss D Bahbra | Head of English

Mrs K Clutterbuck | English Teacher

Mrs A Chick | English Teacher

Miss A Paul | English Teacher

Mrs H Duxbury | English Teacher

Design & Technology

Mrs C McCafferty | Head of Design Technology

Mr S McNaughton | Design Technology Teacher

Food & Nutrition

Mrs S Gibson | Head of Food & Nutrition

Geography

Ms R McCulloch | Head of Geography

Mr G Cromb | Geography Teacher

Mr C Hayward | Geography Teacher

History

Mr S Phillips | Head of History

Mrs V Stratton | History Teacher

Mathematics

Mrs L Wintle | Head of Mathematics

Mrs N Dawson | Mathematics Teacher

Mr I Vallance | Mathematics Teacher

Mrs R Rose | Mathematics Teacher (on maternity leave)

Mr N Seavers | Mathematics Teacher

Mr D Hall | Mathematics Teacher

Modern Languages

Mrs H Molloy | Head of MFL

Mrs L Simmonds | MFL Teacher

Mrs H Hinz | MFL Teacher

Miss K Intxaurbe | MFL Teacher

Mrs A Langlois | French Conversation

Mrs C Paisley | German Conversation

Mrs A Flanagan | Spanish Conversation

Music

Mrs J Ellwood | Director of Music

Mr A McKenna | Music Teacher

Mrs J Lucas | Music Teacher

Psychology

Mrs J Rumble | Head of Psychology

Religious Studies (inc. Philosophy, Religion & Ethics)

Mrs C Woolner | Head of Religious Studies

Mrs K Matsuya | Religious Studies Teacher

Physical Education

Mr M Humphrey | Director of Sport and Head of Section (Upper School)

Mrs K Hobson | Head of Girls’ PE

Mrs C Gilding-Brant | PE Teacher

Mrs J Hayden | PE Teacher and Assistant Head of Section (Upper School)

Miss C Phillips | PE Teacher

Mr N Standing | Athletic Performance Lead Coach

Science

Mr P Lupton | Head of Science

Dr R Jones | Head of Biology

Dr W Ross | Head of Chemistry

Mrs F Blackmore | Head of Physics and Head of Careers

Mrs S Moscrop | Chemistry Teacher

Mr N Funnell | Physics Teacher

Outdoor Education

Mr P Hills | Outdoor Education Co-ordinator

Mr S McNaughton | Outdoor Education Co-ordinator

Teaching Support / SEN

Mrs P Bell | SENCo

Mrs I Popa | EAL Tutor

Mrs D Lenk | Learning Support Assistant

Miss D Simmonds | Learning Support Assistant

Mrs C Miles | Maths & Science Tutor

Mrs K Strode | Learning Skills Specialist

Mrs H Hill | Learning Skills Specialist

Boarding Staff

Mr C Hill | Head of Boarding

Mr I Vallance | Housemaster

Miss G Cowdery | Assistant Housemistress

Mr G Bouwer | Boarding House Tutor

Mrs H Hill | Boarding House Tutor

Miss K Hughes | Graduate Boarding and Music Assistant

Miss M Hammond | Graduate Boarding and Teaching Assistant

Medical

Mrs L Doel | School Nurse

Mrs H Lan | School Nurse

Librarians

Mrs R Maskelyne | Senior Librarian

Mrs D Godfrey | Assistant Librarian

Support Staff

Mr N Patterson | Bursar

Mrs R Stevens | Finance Bursar

Ms D Luckin | Head of Marketing, Admissions & Development

Mrs N Hall | Head’s PA & HR Manager

Mrs J Mason |HR & General Admin Assistant

Mrs E Coogan-Beck | General Services Manager

Mrs L Cox | Examinations Officer

Mr O Bamber | Theatre Manager

Mr D Wilkinson | ICT Technician

Mrs C Crombie | Registrar

Mrs J Fowler | Finance Assistant

Mrs A Radford | School Secretary

Mrs S Hawkins | Alumni Co-ordinator and School Secretary

Mr G Wilkins | Exams Invigilator

Mrs C Sowton | Exams Invigilator

Mrs A Williams | Chef de Partie

Mr S Taylor | Chef de Partie

Mr G Steele | Maintenance Assistant

Mr M Croud – Maintenance Assistant

Miss S Catchick – Minutes Secretary to the Board of Governors

Technicians

Mrs N Partner |  Textile Technician

Mrs N Allaway | Science Technician

Mrs K Crawshaw | Science Technician

Mrs P Sharpe | Food Preparation and Nutrition Technician