Skip to main content

Our Staff

Senior leadership team

Mrs A Bizior

Head

  • BSc, BEd (Hons), PGCE

Mr N Patterson

Bursar

  • MSc, BSc

Mr I Vallance

Deputy Head (Academic)

  • BEd Bristol, MA (Education) London SB University

Mrs C Gilding-Brant

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

  • BA Brighton, MA (Education) Reading

Mrs P Bell

Director of Pupil Progress

  • BA (Hons) Stirling

Mr G Bouwer

Director of Information Systems

  • Microsoft Certified Educator

Mrs S Bouwer

Assistant Head (Curriculum Administration & Operations)

  • BA Open University

Mr C Hill

Head of Boarding, DDSL & Assistant Head of Section (Lower School)

  • BA Bournemouth, MA (Education) Buckingham

Mrs N Hall

Director of HR

  • CIPD

Ms D Luckin

Head of Marketing & Admissions

  • CIM Dip

From Autumn term 2022

Art

Mr R Battrick, BA (Hons) Loughborough, MA Cardiff Head of Art
Miss I Lindsay, BA Oxford Brookes Art & Photography Teacher
Miss L Garcia Gomez, MA The Arts University, Bournemouth Art & Photography Teacher

Classics

Mrs S Bouwer, BA Open University Teacher of Classics

Computer Science

Mr D Dodds, BSc Buckinghamshire Head of Computer Science
Mr G Bouwer, Microsoft Certified Educator Director of Information Systems

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs E Brown, BA (Hons) Wales Director of Drama
Mrs R Kempton, BA (Hons) Kingston Teacher of Drama

Economics & Business

Mr J Higgins, BA Leicester Polytechnic Head of Economics & Business
Mr C Hill, BA Bournemouth, MA (Education) Buckingham Teacher of Economics & Business

English

Miss D Bahbra, BA (Hons) Surrey, MSc Leicester Head of English
Mrs K Clutterbuck, BA (Hons) Royal Holloway English Teacher
Mrs A Chick, BA (Hons) Hull English Teacher
Miss A Paul, BA (Hons) Manchester English Teacher
Mrs H Duxbury, MA Cambridge English Teacher

Design & Technology

Mr S McNaughton, BA (Hons) Wales Head of Design Technology
Mrs M Mascarenhas, BA Chelsea College of Art and Design Teacher of Textiles

Food & Nutrition

Mrs S Gibson, BSc Bath Head of Food & Nutrition

Geography

Mr J Samson, BSc Keele Head of Geography
Mr C Hayward, BA (Hons) CNAA Teacher of Geography

History

Mr S Phillips, BA (Hons) York Head of History
Mrs V Stratton, BA (Hons) York Teacher of History

Mathematics

Mrs L Wintle, BSc (Hons) Sussex Head of Maths
Mrs N Dawson, Higher Diploma, University of Natal, South Africa Teacher of Maths
Mr D Hall, BSc Warwick, MEd Cambridge Teacher of Maths
Mr N Seavers, BSc (Hons) Southampton Teacher of Maths
Mr I Vallance, BEd Bristol, MA (Education) London SB University Teacher of Maths

Modern Languages

Mrs H Molloy, BA (Hons) Southampton and MEd Exeter Head of MFL
Mrs H Hinz, BA (Hons), MA Hull Teacher of MFL
Miss K Intxaurbe, BSc (Hons) Spain Teacher of MFL
Mrs L Simmonds, BA (Joint Hons) Exeter Teacher of MFL
Ms A Ramos Teacher of MFL
Mrs A Langlois MFL Assistant
Mrs C Paisley MFL Assistant
Mrs S Rose MFL Assistant
Mrs K Baldwin MFL Assistant

Music

Mrs J Ellwood, GRSM (Hons), DipRCM, PGCAPerf RCM, QTS Reading Director of Music
Mr C Ham, BA Cambridge, MMus Royal Northern College of Music Teacher of Music
Mr A McKenna, BMus, BEd, ARCT Teacher of Music

Psychology

Mrs J Rumble, BSc (Hons) Open University Head of Psychology

Philosophy, Religion & Ethics

Mrs C Woolner, BA (Hons) Durham Head of Religious Studies
Mrs K Matsuya, BA (Hons) Durham Teacher of Religious Studies

Physical Education

Mr M Humphrey, BSc (Hons) Portsmouth Director of Sport
Mrs K Hobson, BA (Hons) Brighton Head of Girls’ Sport
Miss C Phillips, BSc (Hons) Brunel Teacher of PE
Mrs J Hayden, BA (Hons) Wales Teacher of PE
Mr N Crosley, BSc UWE Teacher of PE
Mrs C Gilding-Brant, BA Brighton, MA (Education) Reading Teacher of PE
Mr N Standing, BSc St Mary’s Twickenham Athletic Performance Lead Coach

Science

Mr P Lupton, BSc (Hons) Nottingham Trent, MA Open University Head of Science
Mrs F Blackmore, BEng Brunel Head of Physics
Mr J Boyce, MSc Reading Head of Chemistry
Dr R Jones, PhD Aberdeen Head of Biology
Mrs S Moscrop, BSc Liverpool Teacher of Chemistry
Mr A Scott, BEd University of Witwatersrand Teacher of Science

Outdoor Education

Mr S McNaughton Head of Outdoor Education
Mr P Hills Outdoor Education Coordinator

Teaching Support/SEN

Mrs P Bell, BA (Hons) Stirling SEN Coordinator
Miss L Andrews, BA (Hons) Education, Farnborough College Assistant SENDCo
Mrs D Lenk, BA Royal Holloway, MA OU Learning Support Assistant
Miss D Simmonds Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Strode, BA (Hons) Cardiff Learning Skills Specialist
Mrs I Popa, BEd Romania, TEFL EAL Tutor
Mrs S Miller, BA (Hons) St Mary’s Learning Skills Specialist
Mr M Liddell, BA (Hons) Exeter Tutor
Mr C Hinsley, BSc Buckinghamshire Tutor
Mr S McGonnell, BEd (Hons) Bristol Tutor

Boarding

Mr C Hill, BA Bournemouth, MA (Education) Buckingham Head of Boarding
Mr A Hartley, BA London Assistant Housemaster
Mr G Bouwer, Microsoft Certified Educator Boarding House Tutor
Mrs H Hill, BA Staffordshire Boarding House Tutor
Mr N Lynch, BMus Royal Birmingham Conservatoire (pending) Graduate Boarding & Teaching Assistant (Music)
Miss L Lyons, BSc Bournemouth Graduate Boarding & Teaching Assistant
Miss L Mebus, BA Munster, Germany Graduate Boarding & Teaching Assistant
Mr I Vallance, BEd Bristol, MA (Education) London SB University Housemaster

Medical

Mrs L Doel, RGN Lead School Nurse
Ms L Lan, RGN School Nurse

Librarians

Ms C Mesley Librarian
Mrs D Godfrey Assistant Librarian

SUPPORT STAFF

Mrs C Smith  PA to the Head

Bursary

Mr N Patterson, BA (Hons) BSc MSc Bursar
Mrs R Stevens, BA (Hons) Sheffield Polytechnic, ACA Finance Bursar
Mrs J Fowler Finance Assistant

Marketing, Admissions and Development

Ms D Luckin, CIM Dip Head of Marketing & Admissions
Miss S Francis, BACom Concordia Development Manager
Mrs C Crombie Registrar

Human Resources

Mrs N Hall, CIPD Head of HR
Mrs J Mason, BA (Hons) UWE HR & General Admin Assistant

IT Support

Mr G Bouwer, Microsoft Certified Educator Director of Information Systems
Mr D Wilkinson ICT Technician
Miss S Murtagh IT Assistant

Examinations

Mrs L Cox Examinations Officer
Mrs C Sowton Invigilator
Mr G Wilkins Invigilator
Mrs T Abbott Invigilator
Ms S Patterson Invigilator
Mrs M Wood Invigilator

Estates

Mrs E Coogan-Beck General Services Manager & Chef Manager
Mrs A Tilley Domestic Supervisor
Mr M Croud Maintenance Assistant
Mr G Steele Maintenance Assistant
Mr B Foster Maintenance Assistant
Mrs A Williams Chef de Partie
Mr S Taylor Chef de Partie

Reception

Mrs C Lane School Secretary

Theatre

Mr O Bamber Theatre Manager

Technicians

Mrs N Allaway Science Technician
Mrs K Crawshaw Science Technician
Mrs P Sharpe Food Preparation and Nutrition Technician
Mrs N Partner Textiles Technician