Our Staff

Mrs J Tudor

Head
MA (Ed) (OU), BSc (Hons) London

Ian Vallance

Mr I Vallance

Deputy Head: Academic
BEd Bristol, MA (Education) London SB University

Norman-Patterson,-Bursar

Mr N Patterson

Bursar
MSc

Mrs C Gilding-Brant

Deputy Head Pastoral (Upper School) and Head of Sixth Form
BA, Brighton

Mrs S Hills

Deputy Head Pastoral (Lower School) and Head of SENDCo
MSc London, BEd (Hons) Leeds Polytechnic

Mrs H Buck

Head of Years 9, 10 & 11
BSc (Hons) York

Mrs C McCafferty

Head of Year 7 & 8
HND CertEd MlfL QTLS

Desni-Ennis,-Marketing,-Admissions-&-Development-Manager

Mrs D Ennis

Marketing, Admissions & Development Manager
CIM Dip

Mrs Lara Price

Mrs L Price

Head of Boarding
BLib Librarianship & Classical Studies, Aberystwyth

English

Mrs C Rees | Head of English

Mrs M Kempton | English Teacher

Mrs E Simpson | English Teacher

Mathematics

Miss R Duncan | Head of Mathematics

Mrs N Dawson | Mathematics Teacher

Mr I Vallance | Mathematics Teacher

Mr D Savage | Mathematics Teacher

Science

Mr R Everatt | Head of Science

Mr S Bond | Head of Physics

Dr R Jones | Head of Biology

Mrs J Tudor | Chemistry Teacher

Dr W Ross | Science Teacher (Chemistry)

Mrs H Buck | Science Teacher (Biology)

Modern Languages

Mrs S Berns | Joint Head of MFL

Mrs E Samnée-O’Brien | Joint Head of MFL

Mrs M Lewin | MFL Teacher

Miss H Ryan | French Teacher

Economics & Business Studies

Ms L Stephens | Head of Business and Economics

Classics

Mrs D Gummery | Head of Classics

Geography

Mr G Cromb | Head of Geography

Miss A Caldwell | Geography Teacher

History

Mr P Maynard | Head of History

Psychology

Mrs E Kermode | Head of Psychology

Religious Studies

Mrs K Matsuya | Head of Religious Studies

Mrs A Caldwell | Religious Studies Teacher

Information & Communication Technology

Mrs C Bennett | Head of ICT

Food & Textiles

Mrs S Gibson | Head of Food & Nutrition and Textiles

Mrs C McCafferty | Head of Textiles Technology

Art

Mr R Battick | Head of Art

Mrs J Fogarty | Art Teacher

Mrs A Venables | Art Teacher

Miss S Hitchcock | Photography Assistant

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs J Cordery | Head of Drama and Theatre Studies

Mrs J Harris | Teacher of Drama

Music

Mrs J Ellwood | Director of Music

Mr A Gwilt | Clarinet/Saxophone

Mr D June | Drum

Mr J Mitchell | Rock Guitar

Mr M Davies | Singing

Mr N Charlton | Cello

Mr T Craddock | Singing

Mrs H Cheng | Piano

Mrs J Clark | Flute Teacher (Peripatetic)

Mrs L Roper | Singing

Mrs M Stallwood | Classical Guitar

Mr M Kelly | Violin/Viola

Physical Education

Mrs K Hobson | Head of PE

Miss J Cumming | PE Teacher

Mrs C Gilding-Brant | PE Teacher

Mr M Porter | PE Teacher

Mrs S Hills | PE Teacher

Mr S Meredith | Graduate Boarding & Sports Assistant

Outdoor Education

Mrs S Hills

Mr P Hills | Outdoor Activities Co-ordinator

Boarding Staff

Mrs L Price | Head of Boarding

Miss J Cumming | Assistant Housemistress

Mr I Vallance | Housemaster

Mr M Porter | Assistant Housemaster

Mr S Meredith | Graduate Boarding & Sports Assistant

Miss S Simpson | Graduate Boarding & Teaching Assistant

Medical

Dr D Stackwood | School Medical Officer

Mrs J Craven | RGN, School Nursing Sister

Mrs H Lan | RGN, School Nurse

Librarians

Mrs R Maskelyne | Assistant Librarian

Support Staff

Mr N Patterson | Bursar

Mrs R Stevens | Finance Bursar

Mr B Clarke | Network Manager

Mrs D Ennis | Marketing, Admissions & Development Manager

Mrs C Crombie | Registrar

Mrs J Kavanagh | Uniform Coordinator

Mrs J Leatherby | School Secretary

Mrs N Hall | Head’s PA & HR Manager

Mrs S Slater | Bursar’s Secretary

Mrs T Denny | Finance Assistant

Mrs S Hawkins | Events & Alumni Co-ordinator

Mrs L Cox | Examinations Officer

Mr O Bamber | Theatre Manager

Mr D Wilkinson | ICT Technician

Technicians

Mrs N Partner | Food and Textile Technician

Mrs N Allaway | Science Technician

Visiting Staff

Mr I Cullen | Speech & Drama

Mrs V Dimitroff | Spanish Conversation

Mrs L Porter | French Conversation

Mrs K Osbaldeston | Maths Tutor

Mrs C Paisley | German Conversation